Search
Generic filters

UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) Online Training

Data Protection Law regulates the use of personal information about individuals and ensures that businesses and other organisations use information about individuals in a regulated and fair manner whilst protecting their privacy and preventing the misuse of their information.

The rules of UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (2018) mean that all organisations have obligations with regards to gathering, handling, protecting, using and destroying data.

This engaging online training course will provide learners with all they need to know about UK GDPR, law enforcement and how they can help their employer to comply with the security and personal data breach reporting obligations.

  • Developed with Geldards Information Law experts
  • Designed to help your organisation work towards compliance with UK GDPR
  • Instant Online Access – available 24/7
  • Certificate upon completion
  • Welsh version available upon request
Duration: Approx. 30 minutes
SKU: ELGEN-GDPR-01 Category: Tag:

    *Annual price per unit 

    £25.00

    Discounts for larger volume and multi-year subscription purchases.
    View our pricing options

    About the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) Online Training Course

    From 1st January 2021 the transition period ended, and the UK left the European Union. The EU General Data Protection Regulation has now been enshrined in UK law and is referred to as the UK GDPR.

    Sitting alongside the UK GDPR is the Data Protection Act (2018) which supplements it. The UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act (2018) combined now provide the legal framework for data protection in the UK and should be read side by side.

    Developed in partnership with industry experts at law firm Geldards, our UK GDPR online training course will help organisations ensure compliance with Data Protection and UK GDPR regulations by training their staff on key data protection concepts including individuals’ rights, consent, privacy notices, consequences of breaches and data breach reporting requirements.

     

    Aims of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) training course

    By the end of this course learners will understand the importance of data protection law and the key data protection principles as well the key provisions under UK GDPR.

    Learners will have an awareness of how they can ensure they help their employer comply with security and personal data breach reporting obligations.

    Who is this online training course for?

    The course is aimed at staff members in all organisations that handle personal data.

    This course is available in either English or Welsh.

     

    Course content

    1INTRODUCTION

    This chapter will introduce Date Protection Law and look at what data protection is and why it is important. The relevant law and enforcement in this area will be explained, key definitions will be given and learners will be taught the data protection principles.

    2THE UK GDPR

    This section covers

    • Demonstrating compliance
    • Consent
    • Privacy notices
    • Individuals’ rights under the UK GDPR
    • Personal data breach notification
    • Fines.

    3HOW YOU CAN HELP YOUR EMPLOYER

    Within this chapter, learners will be guided through information about how they can help their employer to comply with the security and personal data breach reporting obligations. We will look at:

    • What is a personal data breach?
    • Steps you can take to help prevent a personal data breach – an indepth look at the steps you can take
    • What to fo if you identify a personal data breach – including examples of good and bad practice.

    4ASSESSMENT

    A short assessment comprising of a series of questions to test your knowledge and understanding of the course. Learners must pass the course in order to gain certification.

    Learners may also be interested in our suite of Corporate Governance training courses including Equality and Diversity for Employees Training, Fraud Awareness for Employees Training, Modern Slavery Awareness Training and Fraud Awareness For Managers Training.

    Ready-to-go online training

    This module is ready-to-go and you could be up and running in a matter of minutes. If you’re still unsure, learn more about the benefits of RealSense’s ready-to-go online training or simply ask us for a demo. We can help you get started and remember our support team are always on hand if you need them.

    What do you get?

    Our course(s), designed by topic specialists, are simple and easy to use and can be completed in your own time, at your own pace. You will get unlimited 24/7 access to the learning platform, your resources, digital training record and access to your certificate is available upon completion.

    When purchasing for larger groups of people, remember that our onboarding process can help setup the platform to meet the specific needs of your organisation.

    If you cannot find the answer to your query in our Frequently Asked Questions, or if you would like a quote, a chat through your training requirements or just need some technical help then our support team are here to help. Contact us today.

    How is it delivered?

    Modules are delivered via our online learning platform, Activbase or available in alternative formats for use on a customer’s own Learning Management System (LMS). Once payment has been received, you will be sent an email from RealSense confirming your purchase followed by a separate email from our Activbase Learning Platform with details on how to access your course(s). Access is available 24/7 for the duration of your license. Customers requiring a different course format e.g. SCORM for use on their own LMS, please contact us with your requirements.

    UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) Online Training

    Upon successful course completion, a certificate of achievement is available and or automatically added to a learner’s digital record. 

    Digital certificate – print, download, store

    The certificate itself includes the learner’s name, course title, completion score / result, completion date and any marks of approval, accreditation authorities, and or distribution partners. It can be downloaded, stored or printed.

    Learning records

    When using our platform Activbase, learning records are available 24/7 for review, tracking progress and access to certificates. Records contain details of sessions including progress, attempts and results. This and additional data such as associated CPD, standards and qualifications are logged and available for information insights and management reporting – a powerful resource for tracking compliance as well as monitoring learning pathways.

    Please note: when accessing the course via standalone media or 3rd party systems, you will need to check those systems log learning activity appropriate to your training needs.

     

    What they say…

    Take a look at what organisations say about some of our online learning solutions

    RealSense customer reviews 5 stars

    “Excellent Course well presented, plenty of content and easy to follow.”

    Scottish Water

    RealSense customer reviews 5 stars

    The RealSense team have the ability to really understand client needs and deliver exceptional results through their knowledge and passion for their craft. I cannot recommend them highly enough.”

    M Group Services

    RealSense customer reviews 5 stars

    “Realsense are extremely knowledgeable, authentic, flexible but most of all they listen to the specific requirements of their clients. Realsense pride themselves on knowing their clients and provide full customisation of courses. The menopause awareness programme designed for organisations to support their employees is a game-changer.”

    Menopause 360

    RealSense customer reviews 5 stars

    “The piece of work designed and developed by RealSense, tested and rolled out for HSBC was simply the best safety e-learning that the Bank had ever commissioned. We could not have done it without your expertise, drive and enthusiasm.”

    HSBC UK

    “RealSense proved to be helpful, responsive and supportive throughout… a very satisfactory innovative product design to meet customer need.”

    Institute of Gas Engineers and Managers

    RealSense customer reviews 5 stars

    “This e-learning training package is now even more flexible and easy-to-use, making it an excellent resource to assist employers in complying with fire safety legislation.”

    Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service

    Product Specification

    This module is designed to operate on industry standard multimedia PC compatible computers / laptops and or mobile devices with a suitable processor e.g. 2.0GHz Intel or AMD Processor, 4GB RAM or higher. A good reliable internet connection is required of at least 3Mb+/sec.

    HTML5

    Windows: Internet Explorer 11, Microsoft Edge (latest version), Google Chrome (latest version), Firefox (latest version)
    Mac: Safari (latest version), Google Chrome (latest version), Firefox (latest version)
    Mobile: Safari in Apple iOS 10 or later, Google Chrome in Apple iOS 10 or later, Google Chrome in Android OS 4.4 or later

    Articulate Mobile Player

    Articulate Mobile Player in Apple iOS 10 or later on iPad
    Articulate Mobile Player in Android OS 4.4 or later (optimized for tablets)

    CD-ROM

    Internet Explorer 11 must be installed.

    VIDEO-BASED COURSES

    OS: Windows 7+ | Browser: Up to date | Video: Up to date video drivers | Memory: 1Gb+ RAM | Download Speed: Broadband (3Mb+/sec)
    Courses accompanied by the VideoTile logo with the IIRSM and or CPD logos are approved courses owned by VideoTile Learning Ltd and distributed under licence.

    HTML5

    JavaScript must be enabled for published courses to work.
    Font downloads must be enabled to see the correct fonts and characters.
    When using Internet Explorer, turn off Compatibility View for sites where your courses are hosted.

    Screen Readers

    Windows: NVDA, JAWS 16 or later
    Mac: VoiceOver
    iPhone: VoiceOver
    iPad: VoiceOver
    Android: TalkBack

    Accessibility Guidelines

    Storyline 360 output supports Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.1 Level AA and Revised Section 508 standards. Click here for a Voluntary Product Accessibility Template® (VPAT®).

    SCORM / AICC LMS

    Our standard courses conform to SCORM / AICC (and TinCan) e-learning standards and have been successfully delivered on over 30 different learning management systems worldwide.

    Activbase Online

    Activbase is our own simple and easy to use learning platform for administrating, distributing and managing training. Our video based courses are streamed via our Activbase platform.

    Other Devices

    Most of our products are available on devices including Tablet, iPAD, smartphone or deliverable via media such as CD-ROM, USB memory stick and more. Let us know what you need.

    Want to customise the ready-to-go training with your brand and learning materials?
    Looking for a bespoke e-learning solution tailored to your learning and development needs?
    Contact our team to day to find out more!

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Hidden by default

    Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

    Pre-sale - Have a question about price, discounts, customising, demos, access?

    Q: How do I access the online learning course?

    A: The course is accessed via our own Activbase learning platform, or can be made available as a SCORM object for you to upload to your own Learning Management System.

    Q: What if I would like to add or change some of the content to make it more specfic to my organisation?

    A: We can swiftly tailor courses to suit your specific training needs. Please contact our team to discuss your requirements and request a quote.

    Q: Is it possible to arrange a demo?

    A: Yes, of course. If you would like to have a demo of a course or the Activbase Learning Platform then simply contact our team who will be able to arrange a demo for you.

    Q: I represent an organisation with lots of employees we would like to train. Can your solution manage that? How much will it cost? Is there a discount when buying for a large workforce?

    A: Our digital learning solutions are suitable for small, medium and large organisations. The solution is scalable so you can purchase for an individual or for a large organisation. We have an affordable pricing structure with discounts available for larger volumes. Simply let us know what courses you would like, how many employees you wish to train and we can tailor a package to suit your specific training needs. Simply ask us for a quote.

    What is Activbase?

    Activbase is a simple and easy to use Learning Management System (LMS) from RealSense that you can use to access your online learning courses. It provides hosting, administration, distribution and tracking of learning activities from a single cloud based platform. Find out more about the features and benefits of Activbase.

    Using our courses - Technical query? Forgotten my password?

    Q: I have a technical issue, what should I do?

    A: That’s an easy one. Please contact us. You can get in touch via our online form, email our support team or call your account manager or our technical support team today.

    Q: I have forgotten my password, what should I do?

    A: If you have forgotten or lost your Activbase password, you can request a password reset through our learning platform, Activbase.

    Records and certificates - Is the course accredited? What if i fail? Can I download my certificate?

    Q: Is the course accredited?

    Most of our courses are accredited by relevant authorities / approval bodies applicable to the course such as CPD, RoSPA or IIRSM. Please don’t hesitate to ask if you have any specific standard / approval requirements.

    Q: Will I get a certificate?

    All courses come with a certificate of achievement in recognition of completing the course successfully. A digital record is stored with each learner’s history and certificates are available for access and download.

    Q: What if I fail my course?

    If you do not achieve the pass rate for the course then you will be given the opportunity to review the training content and attempt the assessment again. With some of the video based courses, the course may be locked on a third failed attempt, subject to a review by your organisation administrator of a member of the RealSense support team.

    I have another question, can you help?

    If you cannot find the answer to your question here or in our detailed Frequently Asked Questions, then please don’t hesitate to contact our team. We are here to help answer your queries, help get you started and make sure you are maximising our digital learning solutions throughout.

    Ready to get started?

    With over a million courses delivered, we help learners fulfill compliance and develop their knowledge, skills and competence. Let us help you today.

    Customise with your brand, policies and more

    Looking for a bespoke learning solution?

    View and discuss our flexible pricing options

    Want to customise the ready-to-go training with your brand and learning materials?

    Looking for a bespoke e-learning solution tailored to your learning and development needs?

    Contact our team to day to find out more!

    General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
    UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) Online Training
    £25.00